Type Architecture Notes

NT27SE 202.01 NT 26160 74164 Observatory House (Old Observatory)

See also:

REFERENCE

City Architect's Plan Store, Drawer No.85 contains:-

1. Plan of the Calton Hill Observatory dated Dec.1816 and signed by Ja. Jardine, accompanyiing report to the Committee of the Town Council 15 April. Scale half-inch to 10 feet (This drawing has now been moved to the NMRS see DC/6186)

2. Tracing cloth copy of General Plan of "The Astonomical Institution" signed by W.H.Playfair and dated 16th November. 1827. Shows new arrangement of Boundary Walls, &c. Scale Half inch to 10 feet.

3. Plan of ground floor of the Observatory, to scale 3 inches to 10 feet. Dimensioned. (Possible moved to NMRS see DC/6187)

4. Front elevation of ditto, to same scale, Demensioned. (Possbilby moved to NMRS see DC/6188)

5. Full-size of Entablature, cloth tracing copied from drawing signed by W.H.Playfair 20th July, 1818

6. Sketch plan and section of Telescope House on which sanction was given by the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council for the erection buildings on the Calton Hill. Signed by J.P.D. Robertson and J.N.A. Macdonald, 19th July, 1895.

7. Working plan and section of ditto, dated October 1895. (Possibly moved to NMRS see DC/6191)

8. Detail of stonework &c. of ditto, dated October , 1895. (Possibly moved to NMRS see DC/6190)

9. Plan of additions to "Assistant Astonomer's House". Cloth of 1896

Also

Plan of "Assistant Astronomers House" additions to, scalte 1 1/2" to 10' Basement Floor. no date

Plan of "Astronomers House" shewing alterations to drains, Scalte 1 1/2" to 10'. Public Works Office. 5th December 1896.

NMRS received Photoprints of 2 and 9 above (See EDD/25/2 and EDD/4 respectively), photostat copy of 1 (See Edd/25/1) and Prints of copies of drawings 3 and 4 by A A MacCulloch (See Edd/25/5 and Edd/25/6) respectively)

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY LIBRARY: PLAYFAIR COLLECTION

Main Building - 1818 - 21 sheets, p.5