Location formerly cited as NN 1127 7678.

Not to be confused with Banavie Pier Station (Caledonian Canal: NN 1154 7710), for which see NN17NW 11.05.

See also NM88SE 1.

Banavie Halt [NAT]

OS (GIS) AIB, May 2006.

NBR: Banavie Station opened 1.4.1901 (West Highland Railway Extension).

(Undated) Information from NMRS.

This intermediate station on the Fort William (Mallaig Junction) - Mallaig line (the 'West Highland extension') of the former North British Rly was opened on 1 April 1901. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

R V J Butt 1995.

This station was built in 1901 when the line to Mallaig was opened. It is situated at the foot of the Banavie Locks (NN17NW 11.01). An earlier branch line of the West Highland Railway had a terminus (NN17NW 11.05) at the top of the locks, linked to the steamer terminal (NN17NW 11.06) on the canal. This former station lay to the E of the canal (NN17NW 11.00), at a lower level than the waterway.

G Hutton 1992.

This station is clearly visible on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND). It lies to the E of the canal and the railway swing bridge (NN17NW 19).

Information from RCAHMS (MD) 30 August 2001.