Swing-bridges [NAT]

(notes both NN17NW 17 and NN17NW 19 )

Not to be confused with Fort William, Lochy Railway Bridge (NN17NW 21).

Location formerly entered as NN 11203 76814.

Formerly entered as NN17NW 17 at cited location NN 1120 7682.

Swing bridge (NBR) crosses Caledonian Canal. Opened 1.4.1901 (WHR).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NN 112 768). Opened 1901 by the West Highland Extension Rly, engineers Simpson & Wilson. A massive steel truss swing bridge, hand-operated, carrying the WHER over the Caledonian Canal. A wooden signal box protects the bridge, using standard North British Rly. signals.

J R Hume 1977.

A RCAHMS photographic survey of the Railway Swing Bridge over the Caledonian Canal at Banavie, was undertaken in order to enhance and augment the National Monuments Record Scotland holdings.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), September 1997.

This swing bridge is clearly marked on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975) and on the OS Basic Scale raster map (ND). It takes the railway over the canal at the S end of the Banavie Locks or Neptune's Staircase (NN17NW 11.01).

Information from RCAHMS (MD), 30 August 2001.

This swing bridge carries the Fort William - Mallaig railway line (the 'West Highland Extension Railway') over the Caledonian Canal at the foot of Banavie Locks (Neptune's Staircase: NN17NW 11.01) and immediately SW of the corresponding road bridge (NN17SW 17).

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NN c. 11184 76826 to NN c. 11222 76800.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 May 2006.