(NO 3454 3480) Bronze Age Hoard found 1963 (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1971)

A personal hoard of two Late Bronze Age leaf-shaped swords and a socketed spearhead was ploughed up in the Old Road Field, Pyotsydkes Farm on 29th October, 1963, probably by Mr G Robertson, son of the tenant-farmer.

One of the swords was encased in the remains of a wooden scabbard, a find unique in the British Isles. The spearhead had its socket decorated with punched bands and chevrons inlaid with hammered gold, the only specimen of its kind known in Scotland.

The finds are in Dundee Museum (accession nos. 1964-73.1-5).

The findspot was plotted on 25" plan by J Barwick at NO 3454 3480 (information contained in letter and plan from J Barwick, Dundee Museum. to OS 13 January 1965).

J M Coles, H Coutts and M L Ryder 1964; H Coutts 1971.

(Swords of Ewart Park type - Northern unclassified):

521. Sword, with top of hilt missing. Length 59.2cm, shoulder width 5cm, maximum blade width 4.15cm. Smooth green patina, lighter around ricasso, showing outline of organic handle clearly. Edge badly corroded; rivets 3:6, three in situ, broken off. Dundee Museum (1964-73-1).

536. Sword, with top of hilt missing. Length 55.2cm, shoulder width 5.05cm, maximum blade width 3.8cm. Smooth dark green patina getting lighter towards ricasso. Outline of hilt plates show up as darker green; blade edge badly corroded; rivets 1 (+?):2, none in situ. Dundee Museum (1964-73-2).

C B Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.