NLO: Wemyss Point [name: NS 198 701]

Skelmorlie [name: NS 192 675].

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 38

Orientation of keel/wreck = 100280

Circumstances of Loss Details

The steamship KINTYRE sank following a collision with the SS MAORI. The KINTYRE had an iron hull, a single funnel and 2 masts, and was launched on 10 June 1868.

Report by P Moir, 3 August 1980.

Surveying Details

The wreck's position is given as 55 53 42N, 004 54 54W by D Mcentee,

28 April 1982. The wreck was located in the approximate listed position in a general depth of 40 metres. It lies, with the hull virtually intact and some superstructure aft of the forward hold, on a steep sandy slope. The bow is shoalest part, where the divers gauge depth was 36 metres.

Report by P J Moir, 21 April 1982.

18 February 1987. The site was examined on 29 June 1986 at 55 53 12N, 004 53 55W. The least echosounder depth was 34 in a general depth of 33 to 43 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 4 metres, and length of 50 metres (164 feet). The vessel is lying on a orientation of 100/280 degrees, and is upright on a steeply sloping seabed.

Report by HMS HECLA.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as iron steamship, in ballast: date of loss cited as 18 September 1907). Kintyre: this vessel was in collision and sank off 100 yds offshore, opposite Wemyss Point (Maori). Capt. McKechnie.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1868. 314grt. Length: 55m. Beam: 7m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 53.2 W4 53.97).