NLO: Campbeltown [name: NR 720 204]

Campbeltown Loch [name centred NR 745 205].

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 9

Orientation of keel/wreck = 010/190

Circumstances of Loss Details

The steam yacht, HMS BREDA, was beached after a collision with a submarine in Campbeltown Loch. She was purchased by the Admiralty in 1939 as a convoy leader. She was later converted to submarine tender in 1940.

Surveying Details

28 September 1964. The wreck was dispersed a number of years ago and a certain amount of wreckage remains.

Report by HMS SHACKELTON, 22 August 1958.

3 Match 1981. The wreck was examined on 13 September 1980 at 55 24 56N, 005 34 58W. The site was close sounded - the least depth was 1.3 metres in a general depth of 7 to 9 metres. The vessel is lying intact with its keel on an orientation of 010/190 degrees. The site was not swept due the the wreck's proximity to the shoreline. The vessel's length is 78 metres and beam 20 metres.

Report by HMS HERALD.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as steel, steam yacht: former name cited as Sapphire, and date of loss as 18 February 1944). Breda: this vessel was in collision and sank in Campbeltown Loch.

Registration: London. Built 1912. 1431grt. length: 87m. Beam: 11m.

(Location of loss cited as N55 24.93 W5 34.95).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Material reported under RoW amnesty (2001):

A3226 1 door fitting (wooden plate, brass handle and lock), 3 assorted hooks and face plate: from seabed.

NMRS, MS/829/35.

This wreck is charted [Wk] on UKHO chart no. 2126 (1975, revised 1992). [Harbour plan no. 1864 not held by RCAHMS].

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 August 2010.