NLO: Renish Point (Rubha Reinis) [name: NG 045 817]

Loch Roghadail [name centred NG 044 827]

Sound of Harris (Caolas na Hearadh) [name centred NF 96 81].

Formerly entered as NG08SW 9542.

7 December 1896, BRIGADIER, 42 years, of Glasgow. Iron steamship. 91 ton, 21 men. Master D. McPhail. Owner D. McBrayne, Glasgow. Lochmaddy to Portree. General 4 passengers. Wind NW5. Duncan's Rock, Rodel Bay, Harris.

Source: PP Abstracts of Shipping Casualties on Coasts, or in Rivers and Harbours of the UK July 1896-97 (1898 [C.8917] LXXXVIII.401).

NMRS, MS/829/67 (no. 912).

Quality of fix = E

Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details

The paddle steamer BRIGADIER was one of MacBraynes passenger ferries, built in 1859. The vessel struck Duncan Rock.

Surveying Details

23 August 1979. The wreck lies on the NE side of Duncan Rock in a general depth of 14 metres. It is well broken up. The boiler remains intact and large pieces of wreckage are identifiable. It lies within large rock gullies and nothing projects above the surrounding rocks.

Report by RAF Coningsby Sub Aqua Club, 1979.

1 February 1988. The wreckage is covered with growth and spread over a large area. Large pieces of wreckage, including the boiler and paddle wheel coaming, are visible. Most of the hull protrudes less than 1 metre above the seabed.

Report by R. Banks, RAF Abingdon, 18 December 1987.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

(Classified as iron paddle steamship, with general cargo: former name cited as Cygnus, and date of loss cited as 7 December 1896). Brigadier: this vessel stranded on Duncan's [Duncan] Rock, Rodel Bay [Loch Rodel]. Capt. McPhail.

Registration: Glasgow. Built 1854. 275grt. Lrength: 55m. Beam: 6m.

(Location of loss cited as N57 44.03 W6 57.92).

I G Whittaker 1998.

Neither Duncan Rock nor Rodel Bay is noted on the 1996 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map. The latter feature is probably to be equated with Loch Roghadail.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 2 April 2002.

The position cited by UKHO is derived from a report in 1979 that the wreck as lying on the NEside of Duncan Rock. The chart is of too small a scale to show the wreckage and the position is for filing only. The remains were described in 1988 as comprising wreckage covered with growth and spread over a large area. The biggest parts were the boiler and the paddle wheel coaming; most of hull was seen to protrude less than 1 metre.

Information from Lt Cdr N McEachan RN, Wrecks Officer, UK Hydrographic Office, 18 July 2008.

(Location re-entered as NG c. 0452 8238). The location formerly assigned to this record is re-entered as an approximation.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 21 July 2008.