Part of the airfield falls on map sheet and is partly in Hutton parish

The airfield is visible on large scale vertical air photographs (OS 70/366/174-5 and 152-3, flown 1970).

Information from RCAHMS

Winfield straddles a minor public road from which observation can be made of the surviving remains. The control tower (NT 8935 5053), with windsock is situated in the middle of a cultivated field and the two runways, the section to the NW with the centre line marked, are still in reasonable condition. Other brick built buildings are extant at NT c.898 503 and on the N perimeter (NT 8943 5111), where two rows of accommodation huts are in use as farm buildings.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) 17 March 1996

Runways, control tower and other buildings extant.

J Guy 1999; NMRS 810/8, 48-9

Winfield Airfield is situated on level ground to the S of Wnfield farmsteading (NT85SE 79.00). The airfield is crossed by a minor public road leading N from the B 6461.

The airfield is visible on RAF WW II vertical air photographs (NLA 47, 5.9-5.12, flown 23 September 1942), which that at that date shows there were at least three blister hangars and several dispersed accommodation camps.

Most of the buildings and huts have been removed, but hut bases, hardstandings, air-raid shelters can still be found on the perimeter of the airfield.

An airfield site plan(WIN 236 and 237) held in the RAF Museum Hendon shows the layout and location of runways, buildings and accommodation camps

Information from RCAHMS (DE), March 2006