Anti-Aircraft battery and military camp visible on vertical air photograph (RAF 540/888, 5139, flown 1952).

Information from RCAHMS (DE) February 1996

This heavy anti-aircraft battery is on higher ground to the W side of the B 8057 public road at Druim Sabhuinn. The four concrete gun-emplacements and the command post are all extant. Between the gun-emplacements and the fence separating the rough grazing from the township of Inverasdale, are many hut bases which was the site of the accommodation camp for the battery. The battery was armed with 4 x 3.7-inch guns.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.1, 51, Vol.3, 24-5

The four concrete gun-emplacements and command post are situated upslope about 230m W of the small township of Midtown (Blair). There is earth banking on the E-facing slopes of the emplacements. All holdfasts are extant and the crew shelters are unusual in having small chimneys (minus chimney pots) with angled tops on their roofs.

There are many hut bases of varying sizes along the eastern fence line and to the S of the emplacements.

Records held in the PRO show that this battery was unarmed by June 1942 (WO 166/11169)

Visited by RCAHMS, (DE, SW), August 2000