Excavations and a watching brief were conducted in the vicinity of Paisley Abbey during construction of the Paisley Abbey Siphon. Excavations took place on both banks of the White Cart Water, principally within two circular manholes 8m in diameter and within a trench 2m wide by up to 5m in depth by 20m in length. On the W bank, within Manhole 2, a deep section of clay-bonded wall with its foundation 1m to 2m below the present water level was revealed. This would appear to represent the old river wall, located some 5m behind the present river retaining wall and following a parallel course. Comparison with the buildings behind, which were constructed at the end of the 18th century, and the local street plan, suggest an 18th century or earlier construction date.

The E bank excavations, nearer to the Abbey and some 25m N of the medieval drain outlet, were expected to reveal earlier deposits. The excavations demonstrated that the medieval river bank was in general further E than the pipe trench. A number of significant post-medieval features were found, including a well and a crudely built drystone culvert, draining to the river. Both of these features are of 17th to 18th-century construction. Within Manhole 4, a stone-built platform and revetment was discovered 5m below the present ground surface. This structure appears to be a boat jetty and is located approximately 15m back from the present river course. Medieval green glaze pottery was found in associated deposits, indicating a likely date for the structure. It should be noted that the medieval drain outlet to the S is at roughly the same distance from the present river course.

The watching brief on the W bank revealed that the river retaining wall located in Manhole 2 continued as preaously observed, parallel to the White Cart.

The curatorial advice and assistance provided by the archaeological service of Strathclyde Regional Council is gratefully acknowledged.

A report will be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Strathclyde Regional Council Department of Sewerage.