Monitoring of contractor's foundation trenches, c.0.30m to the rear of the modern street frontage, revealed c.0.5m of 20th-century make-up deposit. No archaeological deposits or artefacts were discovered.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

MacKenzie 1993h.

This paper offers a review of recent archaeological investigations in Inverurie and places them in the historical context of the 12th century Lordship of Garioch. Results of excavations in the Stanners, close to the Bass of Inverurie, suggest that this was not the original location of the burgh. The probably site of the burgh on the modern High Street has so far failed to provide any evidence for medieval activity. This negative result is explained by reference to the likely nature and function of the burgh in the 12th and 13th centuries. It is suggested that burghs like Inverurie have little in common with the better-known trading burghs and should be treated as components of a medieval lordship.

S Carter 1999.

There is no change to the existing record.