During resurfacing work, a well was found in the SW corner of the basement of 60 George Street. It had been sealed by large stone floor flags. The well was constructed of uncoursed, medium to large, grey sandstone fragments, some of which were shaped for the inner curve. It measured 1.48m in depth, 0.47m inside width and 0,82m outside width. The upper level had been sealed by clay between the stonework and the cut. It was considered that the well was probably contemporary with the late 18th-century building.

Sponsor: Historic Scotland.

R Cachart 1993u.

A worked stone slab was found in the cellar of 60 George Street next to a stone-lined well, probably dating to the late 1700s or early 1800s. The stone?s dressed upper surface is carved with a broad shallow reservoir which was placed uppermost adjacent to the well. A channel from the reservoir leads to a fork, One channel siphoned off to a small rectangular stone-lined pit containing a red residue and charcoal.

The stone measures 1,070mm long by 560mm wide by 90mm thick.

Donated to Perth Museum & Art Gallery. Acc No 1994.94.