In a small copse about a mile from Tain Airfield (NH88SW 14.00) are the impressive remains of the operations block. It was originally intended to control the Tain Sector and the usual miniature theatre with raised balcony was provided. Surprisingly, it is unvandalised (1983).

Entry is gained by a door marked 'All Aircrew' and an arrow points down the steps. Other readable inscriptions include 'Tactical Library'. The trunking for the gas filtration and air supply is all still in place.

D J Smith 1983

On the N slope of Hunting Hill and situated at a bend in a minor road that runs from the main A9 to Tain Airfield is a large concrete/steel and brick building. It is some 50-60m in length by 20m in its present form and there is evidence of a further building in front of the S-facing facade. From the remains and evidence from vertical air photographs (visible on RAF 106G/UK/751 5086-7, flown 1945) it would appear that the building to the front was a long narrow block extending the full length of the main structure and connected by two corridors, the ends of which now form the entrance ways to the surviving building. The rubble which lies in front of the building would suggest that the demolished building was the toilet and washroom block, a small section of a porcelain urinal was noted amongst the debris. Internally, the building is as described by Smith (Smith 1983) though it is now heavily daubed with grafitti and slogans, both inside and out.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1997