(NR 5785 7305) Fort, An Dunan: Traces of dry-stone walling enclose the 45m by 20m summit of a rock 20m high. The remains are most substantial at the NE end where there are also two ruinous outer lines of walling.

M C Jarvis 1974.

On the summit of a headland, protected on all but the north-east side by steep rock faces, are the fragmentary remains of a stone-walled fort, oval on plan. Most of the wall material has collapsed over the cliff, but a few outer facing stones survive indicating overall dimensions of about 30.5m NE-SW by 22.0m transversely. Only in the NE arc does any rubble core remain, spread to 4.5m wide and up to 0.1m internal height; here at the only reasonable approach to the fort, the position of the entrance is marked by a lintel slab in situ, 2.1m long. Within the fort, adjacent to the wall in the north arc, is a curving stretch of masonry protruding through the turf two courses high for a length of 3.0m. It may be the remains of a contemporary cell-like structure. Protecting the entrance of the fort in the north-east arc are two conjoined outer courts at lower levels. The inner court is 15.0m NW-SE by 7.5m transversely within a rubble wall whose outer face of large blocks is visible intermittently. The east side of an entrance is visible to a height of two courses; here the wall is 22.0m wide. The outer court is less clearly defined, the defence apparently comprising a discontinuous rubble wall with large outer facing stones connecting large isolated rocks. It appears to be sub-divided by another wall of similar construction.

Extending down the slope in a north-westerly direction from a large rock at the east extremity of the outer court, is a crude wall faced with unusually large rocks (of which there are large quantities eroded from the cliffs above) with the usual rubble core. This wall ceases about 8.0m from a low sea cliff about 3.0m high at the tide line along the west side of the headland. Above the cliff are further vague traces of a wall becoming more evident towards the south end of the cliff, at which point the wall turns sharply south-east to the base of the cliff protecting the fort, thereby forming an outermost court or "bailey" some 8.0m below the fort. It is entered on the south-west side adjacent to a sub-circular dry-stone cell 0.9m high and 6.0m internal diameter. Within the "bailey" is a sub-rectangular construction of large haphazardly placed blocks measuring 21.0m by 5.0m and 0.9m high, with its north end open. The crudity of the construction precludesits being the remains of a building, and one possible explanation is that it is a boat-noust of uncertain association, though it does now lie some 50.0m from the present beach level.

The relatonship between the fort with its outworks and the "bailey" is unclear; it is an unusual arrangement and may indicate re-use of the site as a defence.

A further wall crossing the isthmus may be associated; it appears to have a sub-oval slab-lined cell, 6.0m by 4.0m, built against its inner face.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 May 1978.