Scottish Urban Archaeology Trust excavated two areas of the site in advance of deep foundation trenching. The archaeology consisted of wind-blown sand interspersed with occupation and midden deposits.

Cut into these deposits was a circular stone kiln and flue, standing to a height of 2.37m and with a maximum diameter of 3m. The kiln contained late medieval pottery and was probably constructed for drying either malt or grain.

Sponsor: Scottish Homes

T Cromwell 1993.

Trial trenching was carried out by D Hall and D Shepherd of SUAT in February 1993 in advance of sheltered housing development. Three trenches were opened by machine. A stone wall was located c0.75m below ground level in trench A, running N-S. Deposits associated with the wall contained medieval pottery. A 19th century cellar was located 1.20m below ground level in trench B. White gritty ware was found in both trench B and C.

Site of excavation by SUAT in 1993.