A cultural heritage survey of Holyrood Park, Edinburgh, was undertaken in February 1996. The survey was designed to identify and evaluate the archaeological remains present withing Holyrood Park, through the examination of desk-based sources and a field inspection. A large number of sites were already recorded within the park and are listed in the NMRS. The following list is of sites not previously recorded (excluding rig and furrow and unassociated field banks), the majority of which relate to quarrying activities or are features associated with 19th-century use and management of the park.

NT 2826 7270 Lodge house.

A full report will be lodged with the NMRS.

D Alexander 1996

NT 282 727 A watching brief was carried out in June 2001 during the excavation of a machine-dug trench to test the drainage for a new septic tank at Duddingston Lodge.

The area has apparently been extensively landscaped, much of it within the last 10 years. The contexts excavated contained modern artefacts and are the products of local levelling and clearance, below which natural clay was seen.

A Radley and G Ewart 2001