For nearby railway bridge (over River Bran) see NH15NE 4.

For associated hotel (situated on station platform), see NH15NE 6.

(Location cited as NH 163 585). Achnasheen Station, opened 1870 by the Dingwall and Skye Railway. A two-platform through station, with the main offices on the up platform, in a two-storey harled building similar to those at Garve and Strathcarron (NH36SE 2 and NG94SW 7 respectively). Next to the station on the platform is a two-storey and attic rubble station hotel (NH15NE 6). The wooden goods shed and footbridge (NH15NE 5.01 and NH15NE 5.02 respectively) are of standard types.

J R Hume 1977.

This intermediate station on the Dingwall-Kyle of Lochalsh line of the former Highland Rly was opened on 19 August 1870 by the Dingwall and Skye Rly. The hotel (NH15NE 6) was designed by Alexander Ross of Inverness in 1871, and is now in private ownership. The wooden goods shed (NH15NE 5.01) has been demolished but the cast- and wrought-iron footbridge (NH15NE 5.02) still stands and the station remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 June 2001.

B Williams 1988; R V J Butt 1995.