(NY 5755 9786) Tower (NR) (site of)

A square tower of which only the foundations remain, stood at Hudshouse.

OSA 1795 (J Pirkle).

'A house two storeys high formerly a farm house...at present in ruins.'

Name Book 1863.

Near Hudshouse, a farm-steading even in recent times, but now in ruins. There are here the scanty remains of an ancient tower of the Croziers.

J Hardy 1890.

No definite traces of a tower exist, but the foundations of a farmstead (probably of early modern date) remain in a considerably mutilated condition, now grassed over. The footings of two rectangular buildings can be traced lying paralled to each other c.7.0m apart; and abutting the NW angle of the larger building is a rubble mound, c.10m square, which seems to have been another building - possibly the tower.

The site has been enclosed by a now mutilated bank on the N, E and W sides and by the river on the S.

Visited by OS (JLD), 6 October 1960.

The mound of rubble, 10m square, is probably the remains of the tower.

Visited by RCAHMS (PC), March 1985.

A farmstead annotated Hudshouse (Ruins of) and comprising one unroofed long building of two compartments and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xxxix).

The fragmentary remains of one unroofed building and of one enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH), 1 August 2000.