Air photography (RCAHMSAP 1988) has recorded extensive enclosed and unenclosed plots of rig-and-furrow cultivation in marginal ground on Craigbeck steading (NT10SW 60.00), between the present limit of arable cultivation (on the W) and steeply-rising ground (to the E). The N edge of the area is defined by the steep S bank of the Cornal Burn, and the S edge by the limit of the currently-available air photographic cover.

Many of the plots of rig occupy isolated knolls and W-facing slopes. They are best preserved towards the N (NT c. 113 042) while those to the S of a fence-line (NT 119 039) and a track (NT 111 040) are severely wasted.

Two structures are situated close to the NW corner of the area; a subrectangular building (NT 1121 0430) which has been reduced to low and grass-grown wall-footings, and a subrectangular platform. In addition, the poorly-preserved remains of two probable prehistoric enclosures (NT10SW 10 and 24, respectively) are situated within the area of the cultivation remains.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 17 June 1991.

Listed as buildings.