Old Bridge of Dee [NAT]

For successor Threave Bridge (NX 7373 6033), see NX76SW 50.

The 'Old Bridge of Dee', formerly Granyford Bridge, was built between 1737 and 1740.

A D Anderson 1967.

(Location cited as NX 734 599). Old Bridge of Dee: four-arched stone bridge of whinstone and granite dating from the early 18th century, crosses the River Dee near Bridge of Dee village. Until 1825 this carried the main route through Galloway, but was replaced because of its narrowness and difficulty of access.

I Donnachie 1971.

(Location cited as NX 734 599). Old Bridge of Dee, early 18th century. A 4-span bridge with semicircular arches and triangular cutwaters.

J R Hume 1976.

Old Bridge of Dee, 1737. Previously known as Granny Ford bridge, this rubble-built four-archer is the best-preserved 18th century bridge in the are. Carriageway still perilously narrow, and escaped improvement thanks to the construction of Threave Bridge (NX76SW 50).

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road across the River Dee to the SE of Bridge of Dee village (NX76SW 58). The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Kelton (to the S) and Balmaghie (to the N).

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NX c. 73421 59979 to NX c. 73451 59921.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 March 2006.