OS 6" map (1957)

'A': Rampart 5' high and trench 22' wide and up to 4' deep, of an oval fort 198' by 160' with entrances E and SW.

'B': Some 40' SE of 'A' is a second fort, oblong, 215' by 183', of massive rampart 5'-6' high with a suggestion of stone pitching and trench 25'-30' wide and 4' deep; the entrance, which opens on an excavated hollow, is in the SE.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912

Situated in a non-defensive position just below, and to the E of the summit of Newhall Hill are two settlements.

'A' is an oval, formed by a stony bank with outer ditch and slight indications of a counterscarp bank. It measures 62.0m E-W by 52.0m N-S and has entrances on the E and W.

'B', on the slope immediately SE of 'A', is formed by a massive earthen bank with outer ditch. It is rectangular and measures 67.0m NE-SW by 55.0m NW-SE with its only entrance in the middle of the lower SE side. No internal features were noted in either 'A' or 'B'.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 July 1970

Defended settlements. While 'A' occupies a situation providing better natural defence on top of a spur, 'B', if anything, has the more substantial ditch, commensurable with defence rather than drainage.

No change to the previous information.

Visited by OS (MJF) 30 August 1979.