OS 6" map (1957)

'A': Rampart 5' high and trench 22' wide and up to 4' deep, of an oval fort 198' by 160' with entrances E and SW.

'B': Some 40' SE of 'A' is a second fort, oblong, 215' by 183', of massive rampart 5'-6' high with a suggestion of stone pitching and trench 25'-30' wide and 4' deep; the entrance, which opens on an excavated hollow, is in the SE.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1912

Situated in a non-defensive position just below, and to the E of the summit of Newhall Hill are two settlements.

'A' is an oval, formed by a stony bank with outer ditch and slight indications of a counterscarp bank. It measures 62.0m E-W by 52.0m N-S and has entrances on the E and W.

'B', on the slope immediately SE of 'A', is formed by a massive earthen bank with outer ditch. It is rectangular and measures 67.0m NE-SW by 55.0m NW-SE with its only entrance in the middle of the lower SE side. No internal features were noted in either 'A' or 'B'.

Resurveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 14 July 1970

Defended settlements. While 'A' occupies a situation providing better natural defence on top of a spur, 'B', if anything, has the more substantial ditch, commensurable with defence rather than drainage.

G Jobey 1971

No change to the previous information.

Visited by OS (MJF) 30 August 1979.

Settlements [NR]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1983.

An arc of palisade trench, measuring 25.5m along the chord by about 1m in breadth and 0.1m in depth, is visible immediately to the NNW of the more westerly of the two settlements on Newhall Hill. The palisade trench appears to have enclosed the highest part of the hill and is clearly overlain by the counterscarp bank of the settlement ditch.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ARW), 23 August 1993.

Listed as palisaded enclosure, settlement, (rectilinear) settlement and palisade .