Aerial Photographic Interpretation

Date 20 February 1996

Type Aerial Photographic Interpretation

Air photography (CUCAP 1974; J Dewar 1975; RCAHMSAP 1983, 1984 and 1989) has recorded the cropmarks of a multivallate fort on the crest of a low ridge immediately S of Greenhillhead steading (NY18SW 117). The most prominent of the ditches on the aerial photographs is the innermost, which is about 6m broad and encloses an oval area measuring about 75m from N to S by 40m transversely. There is a well-defined entrance on the W, but there is no trace of a corresponding gap in the two outer ditches, which therefore represent a separate period of occupation. There are also traces of another, narrower, ditch immediately within, and partly masked by, the broad main inner ditch; this can also be seen cutting across the entrance on the W unbroken on some of the aerial photographs (NMRS DF 3056) It is uncertain whether this circuit is associated with the outer ditches, or whether it indicates a third period of occupation.

Information from RCAHMS (SPH), 20 February 1996.

Listed as fort.