Location formerly entered as NY 3383 8816.

NY 338 881 (R W Feachem 1956). The fort on Little Hill in Eskdale could well prove to be the largest unit in that valley. It perimeter follows the contour of the hill-top on which it is situated; there are eleven visible hut platforms and habitable space would allow for the prescence of another half dozen or so at the most.

G Jobey 1971

NY 3383 8816. A fort situated on the top of an isolated (though overlooked) hillock at 183m OD. The summit area, approximately 110m by up to 60m, is defended by steep, natural slopes on all but the south side where three stump banks and their associated ditches cut off a line of easy approach along a narrow ridge of high ground. The occupation area is undulating, so at least eight of the stances have been scooped into the slopes. Other levelled areas probably indicate the sites of more huts. The entrance with its steep approach path is on the west side. Two small quarries have been cut into the eastern slopes of the fort.

Visited by OS (MJF) 1 October 1979

Scheduled as 'Little Hill, fort...'