(Location cited as NY 162 744). Windmill and horse-gin house, Shortrigg, late 18th to early 19th century. A unique combination of prime movers. The windmill tower is three storeys high, tapering, with a slated conical cap, and the gin house is circular. Both are rubble-built.

J R Hume 1976.

Late 18th to early 19th century windmill and horse-gin house; a unique combination of prime movers. The windmill tower is three storeys high, tapering, with a slated conical cap (fitted about 1883). The circular horse-gin house built between 1860-80. Both are rubble-built. Tower threshing machine.

I L Donnachie and N K Stewart 1967; J R Hume 1976; G Douglas, M Oglethorpe and J R Hume 1984.

Late 19th century farmhouse; adjoining the informal and rather altered rubble-built 18th-century steading is an 18th-century windmill. Round tower, its conical slated roof probably a late 19th-century replacement. A conical-roofed early 19th-century circular horsemill, the two mills exemplifying changes in technological fashion.

J Gifford 1996.