(NY 4174 8374) A rush-grown rise of green grass on the SW corner of The Haunches (1002 ft OD) appears to mark the site of a cairn, the remaining stones of which have been gathered into a surveyors' cairn, with the exception of a few still left here and there round the base. It is roughly 23 ft in diameter.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1920.

There is no evidence of the site of this cairn at the indicated map reference which now falls in a dense young conifer plantation.

In a forestry clearing to the S of the site at NY 4160 8350 there is a mound similar to that described by the RCAHMS. It is 6.5m in diameter

and about 0.3m high; it is reed-covered and appears to have a stony content with a spread of surface boulders which are probably a later addition. It cannot, however, be positively identified as a burial cairn and its origin is not clear.

Visited by OS (MJF) 4 August 1979.

(Location cited as NY 417 837). Situated upon an eminent spur on the hillside with good views to the S, this cairn was noted as measuring about 23 ft (7m) in diameter in 1912; no remains can now be identified within an area of coniferous plantation. In 1979 the OS recorded a second cairn at NY 416 835, but this is an extremely dubious site and is not considered worthy of inclusion.

M J Yates 1984.