NY36NW 31.01 319 680 Gretna Churchyard, Sundial.

For adjacent manse, see NY36NW 58.

(Listed as Gretna Green, Gretna Parish Church and Churchyard). Ecclesiastical building in use as such. 1825 lithograph in vestry shows former appearance, and sequence of development appears similar to that at Kirkpatrick Fleming partish church.

Datestone inscribed 1797 and 1909, but S wall may be earlier. Parish church deepened in plan in 19th century with rebuilt S wall and jamb added, forming T-plan.

Much altered by James Barbour in 1909 with simplified Gothic details; alterations to jamb, S aisle added with main roof swept over; also fenestration, N bell-tower central above original projecting breat with door at front, W porch added. Straight skews with moulded skewputts; main roofs slated, ridges, bell tower and caphouse roofs all red-tiled.

The interior (all by Barbour) features an open-timbered roof, aisle arcades on octagonal columns, organ at SE with vestry behind and pulpit adjoining octagonal column to S.

The churchyard is enclosed by rubble-built walls linked to either end of W gable; 18th-20th century headstones, many with classical details.

Pococke notes (1760) 'Gretna Green where there is a very ancient small Saxon church'.

SDD List, 1988.