(NY 2419 9285) Castle O'er (NAT)

Hill Fort (NR)

See also NY29SW 32 for linear earthworks radiating from the fort.

For other linear earthworks on Castle O'er estate, see NY29SE 2, NY29SE 68, NY29SE 69.

The remains of a rampart or wall encloses the summit of Castle O'er Hill, an area c. 300' by 150'. The base of the knoll is in turn defended by a rampart thrown up by an internal quarry ditch. This combined work, measuring c. 500' by 350', lies within outer double ramparts with median ditch which enclose an area 800' in length which includes a well. (R W Feachem 1963). It could be significant that at Castle O'er, the one fort in E Dumfries other than Burnswark (NY17NE 2) that has been excavated - by D Bell, the proprietor (D Christison 1898; D Bell 1895) - a carbonised post was found beneath the inner rampart. Here, no timber-lacing is mentioned, and no vitrifaction of the rampart is observable, so that an early rampart is always possible.

Whatever may be the precise context of the innermost enclosure, the number of visible hut positions does not exceed 9, and if timber-built dwellings were confined within this area, there could never have been more than 12 at any time. There are problems of interpretation which may only be solved by excavation. it could be a defended settlement with an outer annexe, or an earlier site upon which later walled settlements with timber-built huts have been superimposed. (c/f NY29SE 8).

A Charles II coin, dated 1672, was also found during Bell's excavations.

R Bell 1906; J and R Hyslop 1912; RCAHMS 1920, visited July 1912; R C Reid 1930; G Jobey 1971.

This locally large fort is now completely swallowed up by a forest of conifers, and, although not planted itself, is to a certain extent blurred and defaced by the tussocks into which the grass which covers it has coagulated. A visit is nevertheless worthwhile, and the lay-out can be best appreciated from the summit of the rocky knoll which is included in the defended area.

The fort recalls that on Bonchester Hill (NT51SE 10) in that the inner part, occupying the rocky summit, is surrounded at a considerable distance by an outer line of ramparts. The summit of the knoll is girt by the remains of a rampart or wall which encloses an area measuring about 300 ft (91.4m) by 150 ft (45.7m), and the base of the knoll is in turn defended by a rampart thrown up from an internal quarry ditch. The combined work, measuring over all about 500 ft (152.4m) by 300 ft (91.4m) lies within the outer pair of ramparts with a median ditch which enclose an area over 800 ft (244m) in length, which includes a well.

R W Feachem 1963.

Artifacts from the Castle O'er area, which are in Dumfries Museum, include seven melon beads, several paste and jet beads and discs, part of a glass finger-ring, a flint blade, a bead of Antrim bauxite, and a number of Iron Age spindle whorls.

A E Truckell 1964

This complex multivallate fort can be divided into four component parts.

A - The innermost enclosure, measures 97.0m by 56.0m within the much reduced remains of an earth-and-stone bank. Two entrances are visible, on the NE and SW. Four timber house sites were located in the interior, the best preserved being a double ring- groove type 10.6m in overall diameter with slots 1.3m apart.

B - Surrounding 'A' are the main defences, consisting of double ramparts and medial ditch on the N and W, and on the S and E a single rampart with an internal quarry ditch. The two entrances are nearly aligned with those of 'A'. The remains of a wall, now only consisting of large outer facing stones, flanks the SW entrance.

C - Around the base of the knoll on the S and E, a bank with an internal ditch encloses an area of 210.0m, by 35.0m, including a spring on the E. D - A similar stretch of unattached bank and internal ditch encloses an open area to the SW of the fort.

It is probable that 'A' pre-dated 'B', due to the former's poor condition. 'C' is not attached to 'B', and its open entrances on the NE and SW, and internal ditch, indicate a primarily pastoral use. 'D' also seems to be a pastoral enclosure and is probably contemporary with 'C'. A hollow-way runs from the fort on the NE down to the Brunt Sike. To the SW a length of bank continues as a hollow-way for about 200.00m before being lost in forestry. Its ditch cuts through the bank of enclosure 'C' and it possibly represents a later boundary work.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (DWR) 22 October 1973