For successor (by-pass) bridge (NY 19444 67719), see NY16NE 253.

(Location cited as NY 191 666). Annan Bridge, built 1826 by engineer Robert Stevenson. A three-span bridge with dressed-stone arch rings and rubble spandrels. The arches are segmental.

J R Hume 1976.

Bridge over the River Annan at the W end of the town, by Robert Stevenson, 1824-6, is built of red Gallowbank sandstone ashlar, and slopes slightly: three segmental arches and low rounded cutwaters.

J Gifford 1996.

Chunky three-span, segmental-arched Annan Bridge, 1824-6, by Robert Stevenson, lighthouse engineer grandfather of Robert Louis Stevenson. Refinement of detail worth viewing from ground level, reached by a stairway on the NW abutment.

J R Hume 2000.

This bridge carries the former line of the A75 (T) public road over the River Annan, at the W end of the town of Annan (NY16NE 133). It is depicted, but not noted, on the 1974 edition of the OS 1:2500 map.

The location assigned to this record defines the midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it extends from NY c. 19087 66604 to NY c. 19124 66570.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 March 2006.

Per contra the above, this bridge carries the B721 public road, the former line of the A75. It is situated at the W end of High Street, Annan.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 August 2009.