Church [NAT]

For (predecessor) Corrie Church (Corrie, Old Parish Church and Burial-ground: NY 1974 8426), see NY18SE 6.00.

For (associated) Hutton and Corrie Parish Manse (NY 17163 90655), see NY19SE 23.

Hutton (or Hutton on Dryfe) was a chapel of Sibbaldbie until 1193. The parishes of Hutton and Corrie were united in 1609.

H Scott 1915-61.

Hutton Church was built in 1710. An aisle was added in 1764.

G Hay 1957.

Hutton Magna (Glasgow, Annandale). In origin a chapel of Sibbaldbie, frequent disputes took place between the chapel and its mother church, a mutual agreement finally being reached between 1180 and 1192. Before 1193, however, Adam, lord of Hutton, with consent of Joceline, bishop of Glasgow, had granted the chapel to Jedburgh on condition that the church should become parochial and that the canons should not enter into full rights until another presentation had been made to the benefice. In a controversy between Jedburgh and the bishop of Glasgow in 1220 over vicarages, the church was ceded to the bishop. He in turn was to erect it into a prebend of his cathedral, after the decease of the then parson, from whom it apperas the abbey had received certian revenues, a full appropriation not having taken place. The prebend was not erected, however, and in 1258 the bishop granted the church to the common uses of the canons of his cathedral. However, even this proved abortive and the parsonage continued to be independent, but within the patronage of the bishops of Glasgow.

I B Cowan 1967.

(Name cited as Hutton and Corrie Parish Church). Harled kirk of 1710, the N 'aisle' added in 1764. Basket-arched windows with projecting imposts and keystones, perhaps all dating from 1799-1800, when new windows were inserted in the N wall. The two plain S windows flanking the pulpit may belong to the alterations of 1871 when Alexander Crombie added the E and N porches. Small W vestry of 1858. On the 'aisle', a red sandstone bellcote with an obelisk finial, presumably erected to satisfy the Presbytery's order of 1820 that a bellcote ne provided.

Propped against the church's S wall, two graveslabs dated 1681 and 1682, each decorated with a skull and cross bones. Just to their S, the aedicular headstone of Peter (?) Graham (died 1755), its weathered front carved with the figure of a man, a skeleton and a crown; in the open pediment, an angel's head (the soul).

J Gifford 1996.

Hutton and Corrie Parish Church [NAT]