See also NY08SE 9.

NY 091 813. Dr Wilson has recovered several worked timbers from a crannog in the south-eastern bay of Castle Loch, near its outlet, during a period of low water when the structure was a few inches below the surface.

Dumfries Museum 1968

The configuration of Castle Loch is such that the 'south-eastern bay' could refer to the water around the reported crannog NY08SE 9 as easily as to the area denoted by NY08SE 30. The timbers noted under NY08SE 30 are apparently those published in TDGNHAS 1982 (J B Wilson) as from NY c.086 813, and it is probable that there is only one recorded crannog, at this latter location.

Dr Wilson (per. J Page) states that the Dumfries Museum account should refer to the south-western bay of Castle Loch. NY08SE 9 and NY08SE 30 are probably the same crannog, located by him at NY 0853 8130.

Information from letter from J Page, Dept of Physical Planning, Dumfries and Galloway Regional Council, 4 June 1990.