(NY 3895 7922) Earthwork (NAT)

Roman temporary camp some 1450' by 750', visible on air photographs.

RCAHMS 1920; G Macdonald 1923

At New Woodhead, between 300' and 400' a.s.l. and on a slight SW slope, are the remains of a Roman camp measuring 443.0m NE-SW x 229.0m transversely within an earthen rampart and external ditch. The northern half of the camp lies in open pastureland; the remainder, within a mature wood. The whole of the NW side has been almost completely destroyed by a farm-track with deep side-ditches, and the northern half of the SW side has been destroyed by a now disused railway. It is best-preserved on the SE side where the rampart and ditch are visible in the open pastureland; within the wood, although the rampart is possibly better preserved, the ditch has been re-cut as a drain. There are two well-defined entrances on this side, each covered by a tutulus, and a central entrance is traceable on the NE side. There are now no traces of entrances on the NW and SW side, except for a tutulus preserved in the wood NW of the farm-track. The camp occupies an area of c.25 acres, and therefore falls into J K St Joseph's Series II category (J K St Joseph 1969).

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 December 1970

No change to previous field report.