(NX 745 542) There are slight remains of a sub-oval earthwork on the crest of a ridge 200 yds SE of Kirkbride, at a height of 550' OD. It has measured c. 170' NW-SE by c. 130' transversely within a bank and external ditch. A fragment of the bank, 10' wide and 1' high survives at the SE apex, but elsewhere its course is merely indicated by a low scarp while the ditch is only intermittently traceable on the ground by a faint depression. A segment of the ditch on the SW side, no longer visible on the ground, may be seen as a crop-mark on APs (106G/Scot/UK 42: 3037-8). An entrance at the SE apex is doubtless original, and there may have been another on the WNW arc. The interior, now rough pasture, has formerly been ploughed, and shows no signs of structures.

RCAHMS TS., visited 1952

NX 7452 5413: Generally as described by RCAHMS. Internally only the W half of the site has been cultivated. The E side contains the probable remains of a ring-groove timber house 7.0m in diameter, and there is a possibility of a similar house site on the N side. The non-defensive position of the site indicates that it is a settlement.

Visited by OS (DWR) 23 February 1972.