(NY 0279 6898) Isle Tower (NR) (remains of)

Bankend or Isle Castle (named Lochar Tower by A M T Maxwell-Irving (1974)) is protected on three sides by the Lochar Water, and on the fourth, the SW, by a ditch which still holds water. The building, on the T-plan, is in a state of complete ruin, a considerable part of the SW wall having fallen although the corners remain to almost their original height. Though the castle is mentioned in an English report of the 1560's the present building bears the date 1622 on a panel in the NE wall. There are traces of building on each side of the Lochar Water, indicating that the tower may have been surrounded by walls.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; RCAHMS 1920

This building, known locally as Isle Tower, is generally as described above. The northern half still stands to a height of about 8.0m to 9.0m. The SW angle is reduced to ground level and the NW angle, although still about 2.0m high, has shifted considerably due to subsidence. No trace was seen of the date stone mentioned by the RCAHMS. There is no evidence of a ditch to the SW, other than a modern ditch (NY 0273 6902 - NY 0280 6877). No evidence of building foundations was seen around or near the tower, the area being under oats at the time of visit.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 9 August 1965.