This holed stone, on the crest of a hill, is a whinstone slab measuring some 2'6" x 4-9 ins and 3ft high. The hole is 4 1/2 ins in diameter and for the greater part of its depth has probably been a natural cup mark. The upper part of the stone was broken through the perforation about 1840 and is in the possession of the Rev Mr Corrie, U F Minister, Glencairn. The stone is reputed to have been used in connection with "handfasting".

Coles alleges that this stone stands within a stone circle. The stones supposed to form it are very irregular in size and character; some are small, easily moved boulders while others are large pieces of detached rock. The general appearance is not that of a stone circle.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1895; Name Book 1850

NX 7255 8697. Hole Stone, name verified. A standing stone, as described. The upper portion was undoubtedly perforated, but it is otherwise unmarked. Coles plan is unconvincing as a stone circle, and several of the 'stones' proved to be protuding living rock. Most were not located, and no portable material was found.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 24 August 1977