There is a hut-circle, a rectangular building, and two small areas of lazy-bed cultivation on the W side of Garvie Bay, about 200m WNW of the outfall from Loch Garvie. The hut-circle measures 10.4m NE-SW by 9.4m transversely within a bank 0.6m high and spread to 1.6m in thickness in which some inner-facing stones are visible (ACHIL94 465). The building (ACHIL94 466) overlies the N arc of the hut-circle wall. It is rectangular, built of faced-rubble with squared corners, and measures internally 6.2m NNW-SSE by 3m transversely. The walls are 0.6m thick and survive to a height of 0.5m. The entrance is in the WNW side.

On the gently-sloping ground around these two structures there are lazy-beds covering about 0.3ha, and a short distance to the SE, on the N shore of Loch Garvie at NC 0393 1366, there is another area of lazy-beds, extending to about 0.2ha. Passing between these two cultivated areas there is a bank which runs SW from the shore for about 140m before fading into boggy ground at NC 0382 1360.

(ACHIL94 465-6)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 August 1994

Site recorded during a survey of the intertidal zone and the coast edge (50m from the mean high tide mark) between the Rivers Ullapool and Culag.

Further details can be found in a report submitted to Historic Scotland.

NC 039 137 Circular kelp kiln, structure, weir.