OS 6" map (1957)

This little promontory fort is formed by two horseshoe shaped ramparts with a 33' broad, 12' deep medial ditch, enclosing the tip of a low headland. The entrance appears to have crossed the defences diagonally from the NE, entering the fort at its lowest point, but its actual position is obscured by the construction of a turf field-bank partly over the defences.

RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911; R W Feachem 1963.

Barsalloch Fort (DoE nameplate) is a promontory fort situated on the edge of the coastal slope. It is sub-square measuring internally 42.0m N-S by 44.0m and is contained on three sides by two earthen ramparts with a medial ditch; steep coastal slopes on the south- east provide strong natural defences. The ditch, best preserved on the north-west and south-east, is 10.0m wide and up to 3.5m deep; the banks are up to 2.0m wide and 1.1m high. The entrance is not apparent and the earthwork has been mutilated by a field bank and track on the north east side. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (TRG) 19 May 1977.

Scheduled as Barsalloch Fort.