(NX 6603 5438) The Doon (Earthworks) (NR)

OS 6" map (1910)

"The Doon" - This fort is now very indefinite, occupying the south end of the summit of a prominent hill... 325 feet above sea level. There is a central disc with a slight bank around it, measuring some 78 feet from north to south by 82 feet from east to west. Towards the south of this there are faint indications of a double trench with an intervening rampart, the whole measuring 101 feet across, while towards the north there are the remains of a trench about 30 feet wide. Around the edge of the summit from south to south-west is a well-defined scarp some 6 feet in height. An old dyke and trench cross the centre of the summit from north to south.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1893

The remains of this fort are generally as described by RCAHMS. Only on the south side of the central area is a bank visible. Outside this central area, encircling the west side, is a prominent scarp, c.2.0m high, which may be the 6 ft high well-defined scarp mentioned by

RCAHMS.

Re-surveyed at 1:2500.