(NX 2157 5219) Garliachen (NAT)

Fort (NR)

Promontory fort: A promontory is bounded on the E by a glen running towards the farm, and on the S and W by cliffs. An earth-and-stone bank 6' - 7' in height runs across the landward end of the promontory, from the glen to the cliff on the opposite side. In front of this bank was a 15' wide ditch, now only visible at the E end. Within the bank, roughly parallel to it and 40' away, there has been erected a wall between points of outcropping rock, except to NW, where a gap has been left between two rocks for an entrance to the promontory. The wall, which seems to have been about 20' thick at base, is entirely broken down, and is represented by a mass of loose stones 40' wide between the central points of rock. The entrance has been at the W end. The interior measures 70' - 80' in length to seaward by 66' in breadth and the length of the frontage is about 200'. Against the outer face of the inner wall, near its E end, is a stony foundation 10' in diameter.

Wilson adds that he was informed by the farmer that the entrance in the NE was cut to give access to a road leading to the sea, and is not original.

G Wilson 1899; RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911.

A promontory fort generally as described above. The gap in the inner wall lines up with a gap (also between two outcrops) in the outer bank to form a well-defined entrance. Another gap in the east end of the bank is a later mutilation. The "stony foundation" at the east end of the inner wall is reduced almost to ground level and is impossible to classify. The name Garliachen could not be confirmed locally.

Visited by OS (BS) 4 May 1977.