(NX 200 931) Dinvin (NAT)

Mote (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

Dinvin is one of the best preserved mottes in Scotland, consisting of an oval mound surrounded by a double rampart with internal ditches, the inner rampart being particularly strong and well preserved.

The mound stands 3m to 4m high above the base of the ditch, its sides being steeply scarped; and the summit measures 28m by 19m sloping gently down to the entrance on the east which is approched by a ramp. Christison notes a stone wall bounding three sides of the summit on the west and there is a faint suggestion of a wall just before the slope to the entrance begins (visited by OS (JD) 7 October 1955). The inner rampart stands 3m to 4m above the outer ditch and the outer rampart 1m to 2.4m above the ground outside with which it merges. The ditches are from 1.8m to 3m broad. There are breaks in both ramparts on the west and in the inner rampart on the north. Several large stones lie in the inner ditch.

D Christison 1893; R W Cochran-Patrick 1880; RCAHMS TS, 12 May 1953

This motte, in good condition, is generally as described.