(NX 4786 4026) Promontory Fort (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

"The Old Fort", Promontory Fort, Dinnans: A large part of this fort, which occupies a promontory 70' - 80' above the sea, has been eroded away. The landward side is defended by two massive earth and stone ramparts, 32' and 38' broad at base, with two wide, deep external ditches, 43' and 32' wide crest to crest. The entrance is c 30' from the N edge of the ravine which forms the S side of the promontory. In 1911 (RCAHMS 1912, visited 1911) the RCAHMS suggested that on the N side of the entrance, where the inner rampart has been dug out for 22', and another hollow behind it, may have been hut sites, though in 1955 they consider that the first may have been dug out for a house stance, though there are no foundations to prove it, while the second is even more doubtful.

The slight innermost bank on the cliff-edge at the S end of the fort has a weapon-pit in it, and may be only a war-time breastwork. The structure in the interior is an observation post, also built in the 1939-45 war. The terraces on the grassy ridge to seaward, which were thought probably artificial in 1911, were considered natural in 1955.

RCAHMS TS., visited 1955

Generally as described. The area enclosed by the bivallate defences measures 42.0m N-S by 41.0m E-W. The scoop in the inner rampart to the N of the entrance is probably the result of robbing. Behind this rampart are three possible timber house platforms, levelled into the slope.

Visited by OS (DWR) 26 January 1973