.

(NX 4057 6900) Boreland Cairn (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

A horned long cairn, possibly of the Clyde group, slightly robbed at each end but still an impressive, steep sided mound of bare stones 6' 6" high, 80' long SE-NW by 50' wide at the SE end tapering to 27' at NW. The facade is visible at the SE end with portal stones presumably leading to the chamber though a hollow dug behind the facade has produced no trace of one. All the cairn material has been removed from the horns but enough orthostats remains to indicate a length of about 15 ft. The cairn has had an impressive peristalith still well preserved along the SW side where the stones are mainly pointed slabs set on end. The NW and NE sides are disturbed and heaps of stones prepared for use as road metal occur at various points round the cairn obviously pre-dating 1882 when destruction of the cairn was stopped. The cairn is surmounted by a modern marker cairn.

A small urn 'burnt to a jet black' was found at a depth of 5' and about 1' within the peristalith at the east end before 1895 (see also NX36NE 7).

F R Coles 1895; A S Henshall 1972

No change to previous information.