OS 6" map (1957)

A fort or walled settlement crowning Cairn Pat, a dominant hill, and consisting of an enclosure 450' by 410' within two very ruinous walls, covered on the west by two now very faint ramparts with external ditches. A gap about 4' wide in the WNW arc of the second wall appears to be an entrance, and on the north a roadway some 7' broad passes diagonally through the defences from the NW.

From the SE a natural hollow runs out from the fort, flanked on the west by a face of outcropping rock and at the head of it, within the inner rampart on the west side, are the foundations of a small circular structure measuring internally some 7' and over all 12'.

R W Feachem 1963; 1965; RCAHMS 1912

The much mutilated remains of this fort are generally as described by Feachem, except that the additional ramparts on the west, which extend round to the southside, are now reduced to slight scarps and only very slightly traces remain of their external ditches. The most likely entrance to the fort is in the SE side.

Re-surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 22 February 1968