(NX 6568 5743) Trostrie Mote (NR)

A natural hillock has been utilised to form a motte. It is oblong in shape, 202' NNE-SSW by c.120' transversely. There is a well-defined ditch around the base, except at the SSW end, where it has probably been filled in. On the W side it is 18' wide by 4' deep and 26'-28' wide by 7' deep on the other two sides. The hillock, whose sides slope at an angle of 40, rises 40' above the bottom of the ditch on the W side. Except for a short distance at the S end, the summit is heavily overgrown, making measurements impossible. As far as observable, it is hollowed to a maximum depth of 6' and has been divided into two main divisions by a bank or wall c.66' from the SSW end, while at 36' from the same end, a slight ridge projecting from either side may indicate a further subdivision.

At the base, above the counterscarp of the ditch round the NNE end and the W side there runs a mound, which, judging from some large stones visible round the crest, was probably surmounted by a wall. From the N angle of this outer mound, a broad bank stretches towards the low-lying marshy ground beyond, along the top of what seems to be an artificial scarp.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; F R Coles 1893

Generally as described, an excellent example of a motte measuring 64.0m NE to SW by 44.0m transversely with a summit area 34.0m by 18.0m.

Name Trostrie Mote confirmed.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.