(NT 8514 2700) Stob Stones (NAT)

OS 6"map, (1958).

The "Stob Stones", two standing stones, are situated 230 yds W of the Border and over 1000ft OD. One still erect, measures 4 1/2ft wide at the base, narrowing to 3ft, by 1 1/2ft and 5 1/2ft high; there is evidence of stone packing at the base. The other now lies across its original bed 18ft to the S; it is 5ft long, 3ft wide and 2ft thick.

Both stones are of native porphyry and are locally called the "Gypsy Stobs" from the tradition that the kings of the Yetholm gypsies were crowned here. Mack (J L Mack 1924) suggests that they are boundary marks, set up on the line of the Border; if this is correct they may be of early medieval date as this point is on the section of the Border that the English commissioners of 1222 regarded as fixed.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1938.

NT 8514 2701 The "Stob Stones" (Information from Mr Roberton, Yetholm Mains), are as described above. No further information could be obtained regarding their original purpose although Mr Roberton knows of the tradition that the gypsy kings and queens were crowned here. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS(BS) 18 April 1978.