NT84SW 25.01 84849 40188 Marriage House (tollhouse at N end of bridge)

Coldstream Bridge [NAT]

(Location cited as NT 849 401). Coldstream Bridge and Tollhouse, built 1763-7, engineer John Smeaton, widened 1962. A seven-span bridge with dressed-stone arch rings and rubble spandrels, which are pierced between the main piers by flood relief holes, now blocked. The five main segmental spans are flanked by single semicircular flood arches and there is a dentilated cornice.

J R Hume 1976.

Coldstream Bridge, 1763-6, James Smeaton, for the Tweed Bridges Trust. Seven-arched with arch bands, triple keystones and battered semi-octagonal cutwaters. The main arches are all of the same radius to save on shuttering costs. The spandrels hold large keyted oculi with dark flint infill. The pilastered parapet has been corbelled out to achieve the widening of the bridge surface in 1960-1.

C A Strang 1994.

This bridge carries the A698 public road across the River Tweed to the E of the town of Coldstream (NT83NW 64). The river here forms the Anglo-Scottish border, between the parishes of Coldstream (Berwickshire) and Horncliffe (Northumberland).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the structure. The available map evidence indicates that it exists from NT c. 84855 40168 to NT c. 84920 40081.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 3 February 2006.