(NT 8142 4182) The Mount (NAT) Motte (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970).

The Ordnane Survey Object Name Book describes the motte as 'A small hillock or mound having a tabulated summit and surrounded by a slight fosse; the whole being studded with wood'.

Name Book 1862

The Mount, Castlelaw - a motte.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908.

A typical motte, tree-covered, consisting of a conical, flat-topped mound, average height 7.0m, and measuring 17.5m N-S by 19.5m transversely on the summit. It is surrounded by a ditch varying in width between 4m and 7m at the bottom and in depth between 2m and 3m below the crest of the counterscarp, which has a slight mound, 0.6m high, on top. The ditch has been filled in in two places, on the WSW and SE respectively, forming causeways 7m wide. No trace of any masonry was seen, either on top of the mound or in a small trench which has been cut into the top edge on the S.

Visited by OS(JFC) 18 January 1955.

This motte, which has been cleared of trees, is generally as described in the previous field report.

Visited by OS(RD) 22 July 1966.

This motte stands to a maximum height of 16m above the bottom of a broad encircling ditch and its flat top is 20m in diameter. It occupies the NE corner of a bailey measuring about 105m from E to W by 75m transversely within double ditches on the S and E sides, visible only as cropmarks on air photographs and steep natural slopes on the N and W sides; there is an entrance near the SE corner.

RCAHMSAP 1977, 1978.

The motte is as described above, but a large sheep scrape near the summit on the SW side has eroded a small section to reveal part of the mound construction.

Visited by RCAHMMS (DE), 3 April 2008

Scheduled as 'The Mount... a substantial motte-and-bailey castle that stands on the row of a steep bank above the Leet Water.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 6 January 2009.