Within the grounds of Lochend House are the fragments of a two-storeyed 17th century mansion. Some 20 feet of the lateral walls are standing to the wall-head, as well as the gable, from which projects a semi-octagon not unlike a modern oriel. The gable is continued as a courtyard wall for a distance of 34 1/2 feet, where it is pierced by a fine Renaissance gateway dated 1684.

HERALDIC PANEL. - On a panel lying beside the gateway is carved an heraldic achievement. Beneath a heavy crest and mantling isa shield charged with nine stars (the Baillie arms) and below is the legend SEDES DENT FATA QUIETAS ('May) the fates give a quiet seat') and the initials 1 B.

SUNDIAL. - Adjoining the panel is the head of a sundial of the facet-headed type containing 12 dials.

HISTORICAL NOTE. - The initials recorded above are no doubt those of James Baillie entered in 1640 as heir to his father Sir Gideon Baillie knight baronet of Lochend. By 1671 the property had fallen to an heiress, grand-daughter of James Baillie; and in 1680 lands and barony were in possession of John Sinclair of Longformacus.

RCAHMS 1924

NT 67845 77911. The remains of the former Lochend House are as described above, and are in comparatively good condition.

Visited by OS (DT) 28 August 1962.