(sites of)

(For 'B', see NT96SW 7.)

OS 6" map, (1970).

Not to be confused with cropmarks of fort at NT 9119 6088, for which see NT96SW 7.

A: Castle Dikes: A fort directly above Hairy Craigs Quarry, which has cut into it. The remains of three earthen ramparts, 46ft apart, are faintly visible.

J H Craw 1921; J K St Joseph A P's.

Situated on gently sloping ground, the fort is now represented by a shallow depressed area, with the surrounding ramparts traceable only as vague rises in generally undulating ground.

Visited by OS(JFC) 2 November 1954.

This earthwork has been almost completely ploughed out.

Although obscured by turnip shaws at the time of visit, traces of three concentric ramparts are still faintly visible in places, but are not surveyable. Sited to NT 9102 6087.

The name 'Castle Dikes' could not be confirmed.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 17 February 1966.

This fort has now been levelled by cultivation, but cropmarks reveal that there were ditches between the ramparts and a quarry-scoop immediately behind the inner rampart.

Indistinct cropmarks N of the fort may indicate the site of a ditched field system, bounded on the W by a zig-zag ditch.

(RCAHMS, flown 1976, 1977, 1978 and 1980).

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979.

Noted as an 'enclosed settlement' by Dr St Joseph, who mentions this site among recent results of air reconnaissance.

J K St Joseph 1967.

Scheduled as '8 Aytonlaw Cottages, fort 375m W of... the remains of a multi-vallate promontory fort... visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 30 March 2009.