NMRS REFERENCE

(NT 8887 4765) Ladykirk Parish Church. This is an exceptionally complete example showing the final development of the Gothic style in Scotland at the close of the 15th century. It is cruciform on plan (See RCAHMS 1915 plan, fig.92) without aisles, and has three-sided apsidal terminations to the choir and transepts, while the W end finishes with a square tower. The older part of this tower is of three floors, each vaulted; it appears to have been constructed with a view to defence.

The church is said to have been built by James IV and dedicated to 'Our Lady'; it is usually identified with the 'Kirk of Steill' for the building of which sums are specified in the royal accounts from 1500 to 1513.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

This church probably stands on or close to the site of its predecessor. In 1885 two human skeletons were found partly beneath a buttress on the N side. A number of other burials were also found beneath the church in the 19th century.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979; W Dobie 1882; 1887; J Ferguson 1892; J Robson 1896; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897; I B Cowan 1967.