NT 769 168. The ruins of a small enclosure lie 270 yds NE of the summit of Chatto Craig. Sub-rectangular and measuring 63' (19.2m) N-S by 53' (16.2m) E-W, it is formed by the dilapidated remains of a stone wall which appears to have been faced with boulders set on edge. Most of the boulders, and the filling which lay between them, have been removed or displaced. There is an ill-defined gap in the N arc. Immediately S of the enclosure there are the fragmentary remains of the foundations of a house, comprising a rectangular setting of boulders on edge; it measures 17' (5.18m) E-W by 10' (3m) N-S, and has a gap in its E end.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1949.

NT 7691 1673. An oval scooped enclosure measuring 21.0m N-S by 17.0m which is otherwise as described. The site is overgrown with bracken and there is insufficient evidence to classify this as a homestead. The building to the S is of later date.

Visited by OS (IA) 23 July 1973.

NT 7688 1677. As previously described, but this enclosure is most probably a homestead; the levelled platform, scooped at the rear, probably supporting one timber structure. The feature described as a 'house' on the S side may be a contemporaneous annexe together with the scant remains of a similar-sized structure adjacent to its W side.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 5 November 1979.